Follow

Does TROPHiT comply with the "Encourage Proper Use" section Facebook's Platform Policy? (Yes)

Note: This article applies to Facebook Developers only.

The short answer is yes.

Facebook's Platform Policy section 4, sub section 5 reads:

"Only incentivize a person to log into your app, like your app’s Page, enter a promotion on your app’s Page, or check-in at a place. Don’t incentivize other actions. Effective November 5th, 2014, you may no longer incentivize people to like your app's Page."

It is up to you, the app developer, to decide whether you wish to use TROPHiT in incentivized or non-incentivized scenarios:

Non-incentivized scenarios are the most common, of course, where TROPHiT gift-vouchers are immediately redeemed as the user opens (or reopens, after re-engagement) your app, without a need to perform any additional actions inside. For such scenarios, the above section is irrelevant.

In case you wish to use TROPHiT as part of some incentivized scenario, such as allowing your users to redeem a gift-voucher only after performing certain actions within your app, you must ensure that you select actions that comply with the section above. For example, redeeming a gift-voucher of 50 coins after completing level 3 is proper use, whereas redeeming the same voucher after sending 10 app-invites to friends (regardless of whether they accepted the invite) is not considered proper use.

 

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk